Your official Piaggio Group Dealer in Kettering, Northamptonshire

01536 518319 / 01536 513351

Privacy

QUEENSBERRY ROAD GARAGE (“The Retailer”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

The Retailer will always respect your privacy and any personal information that you give. The Retailer will always endeavour to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and any associated legal regulations concerning data protection.

When you visit this website, your personal data is only stored if submitted by you when requesting information or using any service available on the site, for example where you might request a test ride.

Use of your information

This policy describes how The Retailer and other related companies (collectively referred to as "We") intend to use your personal information. If this differs for any reason, such as in the case of data relating to children, The Retailer will make this clear at the time of data collection. If you make a specific request for us to contact you, such as requesting a brochure, The Retailer will use the personal information you provide to fulfil your enquiry. The Retailer may disclose your information to our appointed companies and agents for this purpose. Where you request a service, We may share your information to fulfil this request. At any page on this website where you have the opportunity to submit your personal information, you will be given the opportunity to object to us making further use of your data. If you do not object to us making further use of your data We may keep your data for a reasonable period and use the data given for our own internal research purposes or to contact you in the future to let you know about our other products and services or special offers that might be of interest to you or to ask you what you think of us in order to improve our customer service.

We will only contact you if you have consented to our doing so. The Retailer may notify you on the relevant page of our website that by submitting your details to us, you are giving your consent to receiving marketing messages from us and from our related companies. We will however, always give you the opportunity to object to receiving marketing messages.

We will not pass your details to unrelated third party organisations except where We are legally obliged to do so (for example in relation to vehicle safety issues or financial regulation) or in order to prevent and detect fraud.

To help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, We may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

Your consent

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If The Retailer changes its privacy policy The Retailer will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information The Retailer collects and how The Retailer uses it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data in accordance with this policy.

Forward to a friend

If you use the 'forward to a friend' facility, your name and email address will also be sent to the friend you are forwarding the information to.

Right to object

You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data We hold about you, or to change your mind about the usage rights you have given us. Please refer to the Contact Us page for address details. You also have the right to ask us for a copy of the information about you, which We hold on our systems. We may charge you a small fee for the provision of this information to cover administration costs.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, please let us know the correct details by contacting us using the address under Contact Us.

This site uses cookies. Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you in the best possible way. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about cookies on this website and how to delete cookies, click here to see our cookie statement.

Close